Privacy

SPCB Privacy Notice

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you for the following process:

Responding to Call for Views using Citizen Space

The purpose(s) of the processing

Your views and experiences are essential to the Scottish Parliament when Committees need to gather views as part of a consultation or other public engagement exercises including Calls for Views.  The submissions you provide to Committees are essential to the working on the Scottish Parliament so it can collect and undertake analysis of public opinion which is then used to help make decisions and recommendations on the performance of the Scottish Government and other areas of interest within the Committee’s remit.  When a Committee makes a Call for Views it may use Citizen Space, a third party survey tool to collect, analyse and report on the submissions collected.  Using Citizen Space means that you can engage with the Scottish Parliament in your own time in an accessible way. 

All of the submissions will be published on the Scottish Parliament website and may be communicated on social media. You can find out more about the terms and conditions of using Citizen Space here.

Collecting and holding personal data:

Before adding your content, you will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can contact you .  When you submit your views and thoughts or make any comments on Citizen Space this information will be made publicThe information you provide using Citizen Space will be subject to moderation by the SPCB to remove any defamatory or other inappropriate content.

You will be asked to confirm that you have read and understood the content of this privacy notice before adding any information to Citizen Space.  You can also choose to provide your submission anonymously. 

When making your submission please do not include information that could lead to other individuals being identified, for example including other people’s names, contact details or similar identifying information

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (the SPCB) processes any personal data you send in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Personal data consists of data from which a living individual may be identified.  The SPCB will hold any personal data securely, will use it only for the purposes it was collected for and will only pass it to any third parties in line with the legal basis for which it is being processed.  Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available here.

The Code of Conduct places further obligations on all Members of Parliament in terms of how they handle material containing personal data in the course of their Committee Work.  The Code of Conduct can be found here.  The relevant section is Section 7.

The categories of information processed

Depending on what views and experiences you decide to share, the content of your submission may contain normal category personal data including for example your name.  Your submission may also contain “special category” personal data, which used to be referred to as sensitive personal data. This would include details about race, ethnic origin, political or religious views, sex life, or sexual orientation, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data and any criminal offences.

Your name and email address may be used by the Scottish Parliament to contact you about your submission or your participation.

Source of the information

Personal data is provided directly to Committees from participating individuals using Citizen Space.

The legal basis of processing

Data protection law states that we must have a legal basis for handling your personal data.  The legal basis for processing the personal data you provide to the Scottish Parliament in your submission using Citizen Space is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or substantial public interest in accordance with Art 6(1)(e) GDPR or Art 9(2)(g), s10 and para 6 of Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 2018.   The task is to facilitate evidence gathering for a parliamentary Committee which is part of the core function of the SPCB and is therefore a Crown function in accordance with section 8(d) of the DPA for effective and full consideration of public views and opinions which include special category data submitted by individuals for the reason of substantial public interest.

Data sharing

The information you provide using Citizen Space will be used by Committees, the Web & Social Media Team, Outreach Services, Committee Engagement Unit, Scottish Parliament Information Centre, Delib (the supplier of Citizen Space and data processor of the content). Staff in Committee Offices may make presentational changes to the information you have supplied in order to publish it.  This will not interfere with the meaning of the content of the information you have submitted.  Unless you have identified that your submission is being made anonymously, all the information you submit to Citizen Space including your name and any personal data you have  provided including your thoughts and views will be published on the Scottish Parliament website and copied to the Scottish Parliament Information Centre (SPICe) where it will be subject to analysis and may be included in the summary of consultation responses which will become part of the public record.

Data Sharing & Retention of data

The information you have submitted will be retained on Citizen Space for one month after the Call for Views Consultation is closed or until the conclusion of the Inquiry being undertaken by the Committee. 

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place. 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  For further information, see our Data Subjects’ Access Requests Policy.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent to using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 September 2019 and will be reviewed within 12 months if not updated prior to that.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Information Governance at:

The Scottish Parliament

Edinburgh

EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6913 (Calls are welcome through the Text Relay service or in British Sign Language through contactSCOTLAND-BSL.)

Email: dataprotection@parliament.scot


Please contact us if you require information in another language or format

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Anonymous Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.