Race equality, employment and skills inquiry

Page 1 of 5

Closes 17 Apr 2020

About you

Please read the privacy notice below and tick the box below to show that you understand how the data you provide will be used as set out in the policy.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

SPCB Privacy Notice

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you for the following process:

Responding to Call for Views using Citizen Space

The purpose(s) of the processing

Your views and experiences are essential to the Scottish Parliament when Committees need to gather views as part of a consultation or other public engagement exercises including Calls for Views.  The submissions you provide to Committees are essential to the working on the Scottish Parliament so it can collect and undertake analysis of public opinion which is then used to help make decisions and recommendations on the performance of the Scottish Government and other areas of interest within the Committee’s remit.  When a Committee makes a Call for Views it may use Citizen Space, a third party survey tool to collect, analyse and report on the submissions collected.  Using Citizen Space means that you can engage with the Scottish Parliament in your own time in an accessible way. 

All of the submissions will be published on the Scottish Parliament website and may be communicated on social media. You can find out more about the terms and conditions of using Citizen Space here.

Collecting and holding personal data:

Before adding your content, you will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can contact you. When you submit your views and thoughts or make any comments on Citizen Space this information will be made public. The information you provide using Citizen Space will be subject to moderation by the SPCB to remove any defamatory or other inappropriate content.

You will be asked to confirm that you have read and understood the content of this privacy notice before adding any information to Citizen Space.  You can also choose to provide your submission anonymously. 

When making your submission please do not include information that could lead to other individuals being identified, for example including other people’s names, contact details or similar identifying information

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (the SPCB) processes any personal data you send in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Personal data consists of data from which a living individual may be identified.  The SPCB will hold any personal data securely, will use it only for the purposes it was collected for and will only pass it to any third parties in line with the legal basis for which it is being processed.  Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available here.

The Code of Conduct places further obligations on all Members of Parliament in terms of how they handle material containing personal data in the course of their Committee Work.  The Code of Conduct can be found here.  The relevant section is Section 7.

The categories of information processed

Depending on what views and experiences you decide to share, the content of your submission may contain normal category personal data including for example your name.  Your submission may also contain “special category” personal data, which used to be referred to as sensitive personal data. This would include details about race, ethnic origin, political or religious views, sex life, or sexual orientation, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data and any criminal offences.

Your name and email address may be used by the Scottish Parliament to contact you about your submission or your participation.

Source of the information

Personal data is provided directly to Committees from participating individuals using Citizen Space.

The legal basis of processing

Data protection law states that we must have a legal basis for handling your personal data.  The legal basis for processing the personal data you provide to the Scottish Parliament in your submission using Citizen Space is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or substantial public interest in accordance with Art 6(1)(e) GDPR or Art 9(2)(g), s10 and para 6 of Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 2018.   The task is to facilitate evidence gathering for a parliamentary Committee which is part of the core function of the SPCB and is therefore a Crown function in accordance with section 8(d) of the DPA for effective and full consideration of public views and opinions which include special category data submitted by individuals for the reason of substantial public interest.

Data sharing

The information you provide using Citizen Space will be used by Committees, the Web & Social Media Team, Outreach Services, Committee Engagement Unit, Scottish Parliament Information Centre, Delib (the supplier of Citizen Space and data processor of the content). Staff in Committee Offices may make presentational changes to the information you have supplied in order to publish it.  This will not interfere with the meaning of the content of the information you have submitted.  Unless you have identified that your submission is being made anonymously, all the information you submit to Citizen Space including your name and any personal data you have  provided including your thoughts and views will be published on the Scottish Parliament website and copied to the Scottish Parliament Information Centre (SPICe) where it will be subject to analysis and may be included in the summary of consultation responses which will become part of the public record.

Data Sharing & Retention of data

The information you have submitted will be retained on Citizen Space for one month after the Call for Views Consultation is closed or until the conclusion of the Inquiry being undertaken by the Committee. 

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place. 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  For further information, see our Data Subjects’ Access Requests Policy.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent to using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 September 2019 and will be reviewed within 12 months if not updated prior to that.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Information Governance at:

The Scottish Parliament

Edinburgh

EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6913 (Calls are welcome through the Text Relay service or in British Sign Language through contactSCOTLAND-BSL.)

Email: dataprotection@parliament.scot

 

(Required)
How would you like your response to be published?

More information about publishing your views

Publishing your views

One of the founding principles of the Scottish Parliament is transparency and openness. It is standard practice for the Committee to publish your submission on the Committee’s webpage on the Scottish Parliament website. Once the submissions are publicly available, the Committee may also discuss them in meetings or use them to demonstrate a point of view in written reports. Contact details (e.g. your email address) provided alongside your response will not be published, but may be used by the Parliament to contact you about your response or to provide you with further information about the Committee work you are interested in.

The Committee may, on occasion, accept submissions in a non-standard format. The main way to do this is to send in your views anonymously - the same process will apply but your name, contact details and any identifying information from the content will be removed before it goes online. Any quote from or reference to any of your answers or comments will not be attributed to you by name.

The other is to request your views be treated as a ‘confidential’ (not for publication) response. They will not be published online or referenced in any Committee report and will only be seen by relevant SPCB staff, the Committee Members and possibly staff from Committee Member’s offices. If you wish to request your views be treated confidentially please contact the Committee directly via: equalities.humanrights @parliament.scot

The final decision on whether your views will be accepted either anonymously or as a ‘not for publication response’ is for the Committee to take. If the Committee turns down your request for your submission to be processed in a non-standard way you can choose to withdraw your submission at that stage.

 Times when we may not publish your views
There may be a few situations where we may choose not to publish your evidence or have to edit it before publication for practical or legal reasons. For example, when we have received an extremely large quantity of submissions or where we receive a group of submissions which say similar or the same things. In that case, we would normally publish only a list of the names of people who have sent in their views.

Alternatively, we may have to edit information if it can identify another living person who has not specifically given their agreement to have information about them made public. In these situations, Committee Members may have access to the full content of your submission, even if it has not been published in full. The Scottish Parliament will not publish defamatory statements or material in evidence submissions. This means that if you send in views about a particular person that may be considered harmful and untrue we will contact you with a request to substantiate, remove, or redact these comments. 

(Required)
What is your name?

If you have chosen to submit your views anonymously your name will not be published.

What is your email address?

If you enter your email address then you will automatically receive an acknowledgement email when you submit your response.

You email address will not be published and is only used to contact you about your submission, or to provide further information about the inquiry.

Are you responding as an individual or on behalf of an organisation?
(Required)

If you are responding on behalf of an organisation, please provide details in the box below.